Disclaimer

The information on this website is not intended to be fully systematic or complete, nor does inclusion here imply any endorsement or recommendation by The Neuropsychotherapist publisher, advisors, or moderators. We make no warranties, express or implied, about the value or utility for any purpose of the information and resources contained herein.

Privacy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for The Neuropsychotherapist website and applications such as the Apple newsstand app.

Dahlitz Media is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Dahlitz Media is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Dahlitz Media customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Dahlitz Media takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

Use of Cookies

About cookies
Cookies are files, often including unique identifiers, that are sent by web servers to web browsers, and which may then be sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. They are used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website, and to identify users returning to a website.

How we use cookies
Cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information, but personal information that we store about you may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. The cookies used on the website include those which are strictly necessary cookies for access and navigation, cookies that track usage (performance cookies like Google Analytics), remember your choices (functionality cookies), and cookies that provide you with targeted content or advertising (Third party cookies like Google Ads, Amazon Ads, and Book Depository Ads).

We may use the information we obtain from your use of our cookies for the following purposes:

  • to recognise your computer when you visit the website
  •  to track you as you navigate the website, and to enable the use of any e-commerce facilities
  • to improve the website’s usability
  • to analyse the use of the website
  • in the administration of the website
  • to personalise the website for you, including targeting advertisements which may be of particular interest to you.

Blocking cookies
Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. For example:

  • in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector;
  • in Firefox you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, and un-checking “Accept cookies from sites” in the “Privacy” box.
  • in Google Chrome you can adjust your cookie permissions by clicking “Options”, “Under the hood”, Content Settings in the “Privacy” section. Click on the Cookies tab in the Content Settings.
  • in Safari you can block cookies by clicking “Preferences”, selecting the “Privacy” tab and “Block cookies”.

Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you may not be able to use certain features on the website (log on, access content, use search functions).

Deleting cookies
You can also delete cookies already stored on your computer:

  • in Internet Explorer, you must manually delete cookie files;
  • in Firefox, you can delete cookies by, first ensuring that cookies are to be deleted when you “clear private data” (this setting can be changed by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Settings” in the “Private Data” box) and then clicking “Clear private data” in the “Tools” menu.
  • in Google Chrome you can adjust your cookie permissions by clicking “Options”, “Under the hood”, Content Settings in the “Privacy” section. Click on the Cookies tab in the Content Settings.
  • in Safari you can delete cookies by clicking “Preferences”, selecting the “Privacy” tab and “Remove All Website Data”.

Obviously, doing this may have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Dahlitz Media reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Dahlitz Media reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Unsubscribing from our newsletter

You can unsubscribe from our newsletter here, or from the newsletter email.
[sp-unsubscribe-form]

Contacting us

Dahlitz Media welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by the following means.

 

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Dahlitz Media,
PO Box 1030,
Park Ridge, QLD 4125,
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: info@neuropsychotherapist.com

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Privacy, Cookies, & Disclaimer